Privacy statement

PlusPlus processes personal data in the performance of its activities. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Below we provide you with more information about how we implement this.

 

What is personal data?

In short, personal data are data that can identify a natural person. Think of name, address and citizen service number. However, other data can also be regarded as personal data - on its own or in conjunction with other data.

 

Why does PlusPlus process your personal data?

PlusPlus collects and processes data about its investors and visitors to its website. It does this for the benefit of its services, to draw attention to products and / or services that may be of interest to you and to develop web statistics. PlusPlus also collects and processes personal data from applicants and employees.

 

Which personal data does PlusPlus process and why?

PlusPlus only processes personal data if there is a legal basis for this processing, for example on the basis of an agreement, or when this is necessary on the basis of laws and regulations, or if you have given explicit permission for this.

 

Personal data of investors

We process the following data from our investors:

 

General personal data, including:

 

Special personal data, including:

PlusPlus does not try to collect sensitive personal data, such as information about political opinions, religious beliefs, health or other matters. In cases where PlusPlus would attempt to collect such data, you will always be asked for explicit permission in advance.

 

Personal data of visitors to the website

In some places on the website we ask for your e-mail address, for example if you wish to subscribe to our digital newsletter. We only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provide it to us and / or for which you give us explicit permission. We will never offer you information and / or services unsolicited. In addition, we will not keep your e-mail address longer than is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the data.

 

Personal data of applicants and employees

We process the following data:

Job applicants

 

In addition to the above information, we also ask for:

Upon commencement of employment or agreement, we also ask for the above information:

 

We only process special personal data insofar as these can be deduced from your proof of identity, of which we are required by law to make a copy if you come to work for us.

 

We process the personal data that we receive from applicants, employees and (potential) contractors for the following purposes: to enter into and maintain an employee / employer relationship with you and for this purpose a personnel, financial, hours, absenteeism and / or payroll administration, or to enter into and maintain a relationship aimed at acquiring / executing assignments and to keep financial records for this, in order to be able to grant you access to and use our office, IT infrastructure and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Cookie statement

PlusPlus uses cookies on its website. Cookies are small text files that are automatically offered by the website to your internet browser. You can find more information about this in our cookie statement.

 

Questions

How long does PlusPlus keep your personal data?

We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Can PlusPlus share your personal data with third parties?

We only provide your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation or because you have given permission for this. We do not provide your information to third parties for commercial purposes.

 

We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

 

If it is necessary for the service to you or for the implementation of our agreement with you to pass on personal data to parties outside the EEA, we will only do so if an appropriate level of protection of the personal data is guaranteed or if a specific deviation applies.

 

How does PlusPlus protect your personal data?

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification of your personal data.

 

All traffic between your computer and the affected servers is over HTTPS, which means that the data being sent is encrypted. You can check this with the lock in the address bar.

 

The technical infrastructure for the services of PlusPlus is purchased from Amazon Web Services (AWS) via our web manager Lendahand. AWS is a worldwide renowned party for hosting services. Lendahand was guided by an AWS specialist in setting up this environment.

 

The web administrator Lendahand uses strict rights management, so that customer data is only accessible via personal accounts, with a secure connection and multi-factor authentication. Your personal data will only be viewed when you contact us and access is necessary to assist you.

 

Your data is stored in a secure environment by means of a derived key. Your password is never saved. It is not possible to recover your password, even if the key were discovered.

 

Both the application server and the databases of our web administrator Lendahand are located in a VPC (Virtual Private Cloud). Only normal website traffic can access these application servers. These are the standard ports 80 for HTTP (which in principle is not used) and 443 for HTTPS.

 

All computers of the staff at our web administrator Lendahand are fully encrypted, which means that if someone is not logged in, no data can be retrieved from the computer.

 

Can you view, modify or delete the recorded personal data?

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by PlusPlus and you have the right to data portability.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@plusplus.org. We may ask you for a copy of proof of identity and / or other information, so that we can ascertain that the request is made by or on your behalf. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within a week, and process the request as soon as possible, but in any case within a month.

 

How can you submit a complaint about the way in which PlusPlus handles personal data?

If you have a question or complaint about the way in which PlusPlus handles your personal data, you can direct this question or complaint to the management of PlusPlus. You can make this known via the email address info@plusplus.org or by regular mail:

 

PlusPlus

‘t Goylaan 15

3525 AA Utrecht

 

You also have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can submit a complaint via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons